The 21st Annual Archer Academic Awards ceremony took place for the 2014-15 school year on Wednesday, May 13, 2014 in the Antwerp High School Auditeria.
Principal’s Leadership Award – Collin Perry
The Ryan Family Foundation Scholarships – Bailee Sigman, Kelsey Titus and Olivia Tempel
Students of the Month:
September – Jacob O’Donnell; October – Collin Perry; November – Olivia Tempel; December – Rachel Becker; January – Alexander Vail; February – Joshua Steiner; March – Samantha Provines; April – Colton Bennett
Merit Based Scholarships:
Bowling Green State University – Samantha Provines, Bailee Sigman, Alex Vail
Butler University – Collin Perry
Defiance College – Darian Bauer
Indiana Tech – Rebecca Major
Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne – Michaela Burns, Emily Hamman, ReMien Jackson
Mount Vernon Nazarene University – Claire Van Vlerah
Northwest State Community College – Nicole Hughes, Kelsey Titus
The Ohio State University – Joshua Steiner, Olivia Tempel
Penn State University – Gregory Kurtz
Trine University – Parker Swenson
The University of Cincinnati – Rachel Becker
The University of Saint Francis – Lauren Barrand, Magdalene Reinhart, Allison Taylor
Wright State University – Jacob O’Donnell
Antwerp Rotary – Samantha Provines, Joshua Steiner
Jacobs Trust – Rachel Becker
Parent Employment Scholarships – Maria Bradbury, Nicole Hughes, Maggie Reinhart, Jacob O’Donnell, Elizabeth Bond
Paulding County Area Foundation – Collin Perry, Olivia Tempel
J.P. Crain – Bailee Sigman, Michaela Burns, Olivia Tempel, Alex Vail, Parker Swenson, Hannah Mills, Allison Taylor
Paulding County Retired Teachers Association – Bailee Sigman, Rae Jackson
Gen Fed Credit Union Scholarship – Collin Perry
VFW Post 5087 Scholarships – Olivia Tempel, Collin Perry, Rachel Becker, Michaela Burns
Northwest State Honors Scholarship – Nicole Hughes
The Ohio State Alumni Scholarship – Olivia Tempel
Marine Corps League Darwin Hemenway Scholarship – Collin Perry
Jean Detmon Book Scholarships – Samantha Provines, Rebecca Major, Lauren Barrand, Olivia Tempel, Collin Perry, Claire Van Vlerah
Antwerp Education Association Book Scholarships – Rachel Becker, Alston Doctor, Logan Emerson, Jacob O’Donnell, Collin Perry, Samantha Provines, Allison Taylor, Olivia Tempel, Alexander Vail, Claire Van Vlerah
Paulding County Hospital – Allison Taylor
Athletic Awards:
Scholar Athlete Award – Alex Vail, Olivia Tempel
Courageous Student Award – Rachel Becker
State Award in Sportsmanship – Jarett Bute
Archie Griffin Award – Bailee Sigman, Jarett Bute
Perfect Attendance:
Sophomores – Jaime Ryan; Freshmen – Pattrabhorn, Jaroonet (Nune)
Academic Content Awards:
English I – Joshua Poulson; English II – Jarrison Steiner; English III – Annie Miesle; AP English – Olivia Tempel; Yearbook – Samantha Provines; Broadcasting – Samantha Provines
Algebra I – Hunter Noel; Algebra II – Emily Derck; Geometry – Joshua Poulson; AP Statistics – Jarrison Steiner; Pre-Calculus – Aaron O’Donnell; AP Calculus – Joshua Steiner
Biology I – Brandon Laney and Owen Miller; Biology II – Audrie Longardner; Physical Science – Michael Taylor; Chemistry – Maggie Wilson; Environmental Science – Kiana Recker; Anatomy – Aaron O’Donnell; Physics – Paige Rebber
World History – Callie Perry; American History – Carley DeLong; American Government – Mikayla Boesch; Economics – Alexander Vail; AP Psychology – Emily Hamman
Spanish I – Joshua Poulson; Spanish II – Hunter Noel; Spanish III – Emily Derck; Spanish IV – Olivia Tempel
Student Technology – Jacob O’Donnell
Academic Achievement Awards:
Seniors – Alston Doctor, Nichole Hughes
Juniors – Sidney Barnhouse, Erik Buchan, Jeffrey Coleman, Domino Daugherty, Iann Roebel, Jacob Sukup, Austin Wendt
Sophomores – Mariah Elkins, Marissa Elkins, Becca Johanns, Olivia Miller, Trey Mills, Brandon Pendergrast, Derek Reeb, Arron Romero, Hayden Spryn
Freshmen – Riley McAlexander, Faith McDorman, Ashley Miller, Jonathon Pendergrast, Dylan Peters, Megaen Price, Kylee Trauterman, Rachel Williamson
Academic Excellence Awards and Academic A’s:
Seniors – Rachel Becker, Michaela Burns, Jacob O’Donnell, Collin Perry, Joshua Steiner, Allison Taylor, Olivia Tempel, Alexander Vail
Juniors – Mikayla Boesch, Emily Derck, Elizabeth Hawley, Taylor Kochenour, Audrie Longardner, Joshua Longardner, Anne Miesle, Aaron O’Donnell, Kirsten Price, Blaire Rebber, Paige Rebber, Kiana Recker, Samuel Williamson, Jenna Wilson
Sophomores – Emma Butzin, Carley DeLong, Matthew Dooley, Joshua Ehlinger, Evan Hilton, Erica Meyer, Emilee Phillips, Hanna Richey, Jaime Ryan, Hannah Schneider, Kaylee Schroeder, Jarrison Steiner, Maggie Wilson
Freshmen – Kaylee Bennett, Kaitlin Clevinger, Brian Geyer, Brooke Hatlevig, Alexandra Hindenlang, Brandon Laney, Amelia Miller, Callie Perry, Joshua Poulson
National Honors Society:
Seniors – Rachel Becker, Michaela Burns, Alston Doctor, Jacob O’Donnell, Collin Perry, Joshua Steiner, Allison Taylor, Olivia Tempel, and Alexander Vail
Juniors – Mikayla Boesch, Emily Derck, Elizabeth Hawley, Audrie Longardner, Joshua Longardner, Anne Miesle, Aaron O’Donnell, Kirsten Price, Blaire Rebber, Paige Rebber, Kiana Recker, Samuel Williamson, and Jenna Wilson
Diploma with Honors – Rachel Becker, Michaela Burns, Jacob O’Donnell, Collin Perry, Joshua Steiner, Olivia Tempel